Austin area men’s basketball teams from all districts

Here are the first 2021-22 all-district men’s basketball teams for Class 5A and 6A in the Austin area.

District 25-6A Team

DISTRICT MVP — Marcel Bryant, senior, Cedar Ridge

MVP CO-OFFENSIVE — Jae’lyn Brooks, senior, Round Rock

CO-OFFENSIVE MVP – Reese Miller, senior, Round Rock

DEFENSIVE MVP – Zachary Engels, senior, Westwood

NEWCOMER MVP – Josiah Moseley, second year, Stony Point

COACH OF THE YEAR — Andrew Page, Stony Point

FIRST TEAM

Marcel Bryant, senior, Cedar Ridge

Kaden Smart, senior, Hutto

Josh Wendt, Senior, Vandegrift

Jae’lyn Brooks, senior, Round Rock

Reese Miller, senior, Round Rock

Hudson Johnson, senior, Stony Point

Josiah Moseley, second year, Stony Point

Dylan Lineberger, senior, Stony Point

Zachary Engels, senior, Westwood

Carson King, senior, Westwood

Cedar Ridge forward Marcel Bryant, right, dribbles the ball during a game against Westwood in February.  Bryant won District Most Valuable Player honors 25-6A.

District 26-6A Team

DISTRICT MVP – Conor McManus, senior, Westlake

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Malik Presley, junior, San Marcos

CO-DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kaden Gumbs, junior, San Marcos

CO-DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Tariq Muhammad, senior, Del Valle

NEWCOMER MVP – Hudson Greer, Freshman, Lake Travis

COACH OF THE YEAR — Robert Lucero, Westlake

After:Heartbreaking basketball tournament loss ends season for Westlake

FIRST TEAM

Jaden Greathouse, Jr., Westlake

Preston Clark, senior, Westlake

Michael Bustamante, Senior, Westlake

Mateus Perkins, junior, San Marcos

Damareon Williams, Jr., Del Valle

Jordan Dunn, senior, Del Valle

Stephen Everett, Senior, Lake Travis

Leo Denning, Senior, Lake Travis

Trent Medearis, sophomore, Hays

Branden Myart, senior, Bowie

After:Drive for success: Two-sport star Jaden Greathouse helps Westlake reach state basketball tournament

Jack Francis scores for Anderson against Weiss in a playoff game in February.  Francis won the District 17-5A Most Valuable Player award.

Constituency 17-5A

OVERALL MVP – Jack Francis, senior, Anderson

OFFENSIVE MVP – Jah Gulley, senior, Lockhart

DEFENSIVE MVP – Major New, senior, Lockhart

NEWCOMER MVP – JaMichael Foster, senior, Northeast

COACH OF THE YEAR — Daniel Pittsford, Anderson

FIRST TEAM

Jack Francis, senior, Anderson

Bennett Blackerby, Jr., Anderson

Mike Wagner, senior, Anderson

Nate Langley, senior, Anderson

Jayden Caballero, senior, Crockett

Xavier Chapa, senior, Crockett

Jah Gulley, senior, Lockhart

Major New, senior, Lockhart

Noah Arnold, senior, McCallum

Jivenson Sylvestre, Senior, North East

Kai Roberson, Senior, Northeast

JT Thomas, Senior, North East

Nate Davis, senior, Travis

Tyson Whybrew wipes out Weiss' rebound against Anderson in a playoff game in February.  Whybrew won the District 18-5A Most Valuable Player award.

Constituency 18-5A

DISTRICT MVP—Tyson Whybrew, senior, Weiss

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jarmaine Mason, senior, Weiss

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jayden Barrs, junior, Manor

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR — Davion Allen, Jr., Hendrickson

COACH OF THE YEAR — Russell Miller, Weiss

FIRST TEAM

Tyson Whybrew, senior, Weiss

Jarmaine Mason, senior, Weiss

Cameron Jackson, Sophomore, Weiss

Jayden Barrs, Jr., Manor

Ashten Mitchell, senior, Pflugerville

Robert Conrad, second year, Cedar Creek

Kaleb Bunker, senior, Cedar Creek

Sam Barnwell, senior, Connally

Blake Fisher, senior, Manor

Davion Allen, Jr., Hendrickson

Sidney Mbanasor, senior, Pflugerville

Mardarreon Burns, senior, Pflugerville

Senior forward Walker Weems grabs a rebound for Liberty Hill in a playoff game against the San Antonio Veterans Memorial last month.  Weems won the District 25-5A Most Valuable Player award.

Riding 25-5A

OVERALL MVP – Walker Weems, senior, Liberty Hill

OFFENSIVE MVP — Nazar Mahmoud, junior, Rouse

DEFENSIVE MVP – Joseph Waring, senior, Georgetown

NEWCOMER MVP – JoJo Moore, Sophomore Rouse

COACH OF THE YEAR — Barry Boren, Liberty Hill

FIRST TEAM

Anthony Sierras, senior, Liberty Hill

Gunter Daniels, Jr., Liberty Hill

Cole Andrews-Heitz, Jr., Rouse

Austin Skopal, senior, Rouse

Amarie Haywood, second year, Rouse

Trae’shaun Leak, senior, Glenn

Kristofer Benham, Jr., Glenn

Tendai ‘TJ’ Chirbvu, senior, Glenn

Kai Canfield, second year, Georgetown

Levi Rutledge, Jr., Cedar Park

thomas jones

Please email other basketball teams in all districts, including grades 1A-4A, at [email protected]