SBLive All-South Texas Women’s Basketball Teams, Awards (2021-22)

With the playoffs in the rearview mirror after another highly competitive season on the court, it’s time to reflect on the standout players and teams that made the headlines of the 2021-22 Texas women’s high school basketball campaign.

SBLive Texas will recognize the best female basketball players from across the state from last season by revealing the teams and awards from all regions for Central, East, North, South and West Texas leading up to the release of SBLive’s All-State Texas High School Girls basketball teams and awards.

We started our end-of-season review by revealing our picks for the All-Central, East, and North Texas teams.

MORE: ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS | ALL-EST TEXAS | ALL OF NORTH TEXAS

Now is the time to turn our attention to the top athletes from Coastal Bend, the Rio Grande Valley, the San Antonio area and beyond for our SBLive All-South Texas Girls Basketball teams and awards.

Regional powerhouses San Antonio Clark and Bishop lead the way south of the Alamo City with three All-South Texas selections and winners each after reaching the Class 6A and 3A State Semifinals, respectively.

The Cougars and Badgers headline a field of nearly two dozen teams that feature multiple selections from all regions and many of the most prolific offensive players in the state.

Here’s a complete rundown of SBLive’s All-South Texas Girls Basketball teams and awards:


SBLIVE 2021-22 ALL-SOUTH TEXAS GIRLS BASKETBALL AWARDS:

  • MVP = Senior G Sammie Wagner (San Antonio Reagan)
  • Offensive Player of the Year = Senior G Jaydee Zamora (Bishop)
  • Defensive Player of the Year =Senior C Emily Lopez (Rio Grande City)
  • Newcomer of the year = Freshman G LA Sneed (San Antonio Wagner)
  • Coach of the year = Rihana Houy (San Antonio Clark)

SBLIVE SOUTH TEXAS GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS:

CLASS 6A

All-South Texas First Team:

Senior G Sidney Love (Cibolo Steele)

Senior G Hailey Adams (San Antonio Clark)

Senior F Amira Mabry (Converse Judson)

Senior F Alexis Parker (San Antonio Brandeis)

Senior C Gabby Elliott (Smithson Valley)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Senior G Kayla Herrera (Laredo Alexander)

Sophomore G Rian Forestier (San Antonio Brandeis)

Senior F Emma Lucio (Edinburgh Vela)

Senior F Kaylah Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo)

Senior C Trinity Bane (PSJA North)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Senior G Avery Hinojosa (Harlingen)

Senior G Melanie Carrion (Weslaco)

Senior F Angelina Lopez (Laredo United South)

Senior F Aliyah Roberson (San Antonio Clark)

Junior C Asia Prudhomme (San Antonio East Central)


RELATED: SBLive All-Central Texas Women’s Basketball Teams, Awards (2021-22)


CLASS 5A

All-South Texas First Team:

Junior G Janaiah Perkins (San Antonio Highlands)

Junior G Harlie Gallaspy (Corpus Christi Flour Bluff)

Senior F Katelene Brooks (Corpus Christi Veterans)

Senior F Celina Saenz (McAllen)

Junior C Tatiana Mosley (Corpus Christi Veterans)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Junior G Emery Black (New Braunfels Canyon)

Senior G Jordan Bravo (Sharyland Pioneer)

Freshman F Maggie Croft (Corpus Christi Flour Bluff)

Junior F Amya Miller-Singleton (San Antonio Sam Houston)

Junior C Yulissa Yebra (McAllen Rowe)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Senior G Ivette Valladares (Donna)

Sophomore G Marissa Ortiz (San Antonio Southside)

Senior F Angela Razo (Rio Grande City)

Senior F Caite Esquivel (Brownsville Veterans)

Junior C Diana Lara (Laredo Cigarroa)


CLASS 4A

All-South Texas First Team:

Senior G Helana Chadwick (La Vernia)

Senior G Danilee Cedillo (Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway)

Junior F Carrah Davis (Beeville Jones)

Senior F Kaylee Howell (Rockport Fulton)

Senior C Karinna Ortiz (Crystal City)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Junior G Evangeline Hernandez (Somerset)

Junior G Tatum Harborth (Geronimo Navarro)

Senior F Macey Hein (Devine)

Junior F Trannon Izworski (La Vernia)

Senior C Ashley Price (Cuero)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Junior G Eliza Rodriguez (Rio Hondo)

Sophomore G Karlie Haigood (Corpus Christi Callallen)

Sophomore Lyrical Carpenter F (West Oso)

Senior F Alani Garza (La Feria)

Senior C Tse Morgan (Somerset)


RELATED: SBLive All-East Texas Women’s Basketball Teams, Awards (2021-22)


CLASS 3A

All-South Texas First Team:

Sophomore G Calyssa Sevier (Lytle)

Sophomore G Logan Borchardt (bishop)

Junior F Jackie Garcia (Mathis)

Senior F Jaiden Robinson (Karnes City)

Senior C Brianna Wilson-Larkin (Cotulla)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Senior G Trinity Barretto (San Antonio Cole)

Senior G Kenna Conn (Poth)

Senior F Marissa Acosta (Aransas Pass)

Sophomore F Corey Lewallen (Corpus Christi London)

Senior C Maya Martinez (Bishop)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Senior G Damaris Bermudez (Lyford)

Senior G Janelle Lopez (Taft)

Junior F Cadee Martinez (Lytle)

Senior F Kylee Spangler (Natalia)

Sophomore C Layla Perez (IDEA Donna)


CLASS 2A

All-South Texas First Team:

Senior G Seely Metting (Yorktown)

Senior G Malarie Mican (Weimar)

Senior F Isis Robinson (minnow)

Senior F Hannah Ramsden (Port Aransas)

Senior C Mia Campos (Charlotte)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Junior G Brooklyn Lamprecht (Trois-Rivieres)

Junior G Andrea Cantu (Premont)

Second Year F Mia Picazo (Santa Maria)

Senior F Angelina Trevino (Freer)

Sophomore C Cayla Albers (Falls City)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Sophomore G Samantha Barker (Riviera Kaufer)

Junior G Madison Lindsey (Three Rivers)

Senior F Kara Carpenter (freer)

Freshman F Bradi Fox-Smith (Refugio)

Senior C Avica Burrill (Port Aransas)


RELATED: SBLive All-North Texas Women’s Basketball Teams, Awards (2021-22)


CLASS 1A

All-South Texas First Team:

Second year G Cydney Newsom (Medina)

Sophomore G Claire Burleson (Rocksprings)

Senior F Chloe Taylor (McMullen County)

Senior F Aliyah Garcia (San Perlita)

Senior C Styra Emagen (Nordheim)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Senior G Mackenzie Berger (Moulton)

Senior G Mia Alvarado (San Isidro)

Junior F Kylie Taylor (Nueces Canyon)

Junior F Mabry Herrmann (D’Hanis)

Sophomore C Ava Grooms (Rocksprings)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Sophomore G Alysha Garcia (D’Hanis)

Junior G Camdyn Childs (Nueces Canyon)

Junior F Daniella Ramos (San Perlita)

Senior F Charity Harris (McMullen County)

Junior C Roma Elizondo (San Isidro)


PRIVATE SCHOOLS (TAPPS/SPC)

All-South Texas First Team:

Senior G Carleigh Wenzel (San Antonio Antonian)

Sophomore G Kalysta Martin (San Antonio Providence Catholic)

Senior F Maya Sanders (San Antonio Lutheran)

Junior F Rylee Busse (San Antonio Cornerstone)

Sophomore C Ava Welch (San Antonio Christian)


All-South Texas Second Team:

Senior G Melissa Hornedo (San Antonio Antonian)

Sophomore G Regina Tovar (Brownsville St. Joseph)

Senior F Avery Leidy (New Braunfels Christian)

Senior F Rebecca Wagner (Shiner St. Paul Catholic)

Freshman C Yasmeen Schmidt (San Antonio Cornerstone)


All-South Texas Third Team:

Senior G Talayah Chanyaman (Corpus Christi Incarnate Word)

Junior G Kayla Chavez (Corpus Christi Annapolis Christian)

Sophomore F Ashley Gonzalez (Edinburgh Harvest Christian)

Junior F Olivia Davila (San Antonio Lutheran)

Senior C Kate Ehrig (Shiner St. Paul Catholic)