SBLive’s All-Central Texas Boys Basketball Teams: Calvert’s MJ Thomas is Offensive Player of the Year

SBLive recognizes last season’s top statewide men’s basketball players by revealing all-region teams and awards for Central, East, North, South and West Texas. Once teams for all regions are released, we will reveal SBLive’s All-State Texas high school basketball teams and awards.

First up: SBLive’s All-Central Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards.

Belton senior forward TJ Johnson and Waco Midway center Caden Powell lead a team of talented players spread across the Texas Hill Country.

Johnson, a Lipscomb hire, led all players in Area 6A in scoring with 24.4 points per game in addition to 10.6 rebounds and 1.9 blocks.

Powell, who signed to play collegiately at Wyoming, averaged a double-double during his senior campaign with 17.6 points and 11.4 rebounds per game on 50.4 percent shooting.

Austin St. Michaels center Ma’Shy Hill, Killeen Ellison guard Jamyron Keller and Leander Rouse forward Nazar Mahmoud also highlight a deep group of juniors on our All-CenTex picks.

Here’s a complete rundown of SBLive’s All-Central Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards:

_____

SBLIVE’S ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL AWARDS

MVP: Senior G Jah Gulley (Lockhart) — 29.7 points, 3.8 rebounds, 1.5 steals in 33 GP

Offensive Player of the Year: Junior F MJ Thomas (Calvert) – 23.2 points, 18.5 rebounds, 4.1 assists, 3.5 blocks, 2.3 steals, 73.7% FG in 29 GP

Defensive Player of the Year: Senior G Anthony Cottrill (McDade) — 25.7 points, 13.0 rebounds, 4.0 steals, 3.7 blocks, 2.7 assists, 55.4% FG in 23 GP

Newcomer of the year: Sophomore F Josiah Mosley (Round Rock Stony Point) – 16.3 points, 9.6 rebounds, 1.5 assists, 1.4 blocks, 67.5% FG, 40.0% 3PT in 22 GP

Coach of the year: Robert Lucero (Austin Westlake)

_____

SBLIVE’S ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS

CLASS 6A

All-CenTex First Team

Senior G Jae’lyn Brooks (Round Rock)

Senior G CJ Evans (Harker Heights)

Senior F TJ Johnson (Belton)

Senior A Marcel Bryant (Round Rock Cedar Ridge)

Senior C Caden Powell (Waco Midway)

All-CenTex Second Team

Senior G Reese Miller (Round Rock)

Junior G Jamyron Keller (Killeen Ellison)

Senior F Conor McManus (Austin Westlake)

Junior F Malik Presley (San Marcos)

Senior C Terrance Carter (Harker Heights)

All-CenTex Third Team

Senior G Antwone Gonzales (Killeen Shoemaker)

Senior G Kaden Smart (Hutto)

Senior F Tariq Muhammad (Del Valle)

Senior F Zach Engels (Round Rock Westwood)

Freshman C Hudson Greer (Lake Travis)

_____

CLASS 5A

All-CenTex First Team

Junior G Nazar Mahmoud (Leander Rouse)

Junior G Jesse Peart (Champion Boerne)

Senior F Jivenson Sylvester (Northeast Austin)

Senior F Anthony Sierra (Liberty Hill)

Senior C Major New (Lockhart)

All-CenTex Second Team

Senior G Tylan Harris (University of Waco)

Senior G Jack Francis (Austin Anderson)

Senior F Tyson Whybrew (Pflugerville Weiss)

Senior F Walker Weems (Liberty Hill)

Senior C Sidney Mbanasor (Pflugerville)

All-CenTex Third Team

Junior G Jayden Barrs (Mansion)

Bunker Senior G Kaleb (Bastrop Cedar Creek)

Junior F Braden Baum (Champion Boerne)

Senior F Joseph Waring (Georgetown)

Sophomore C Cameron Jackson (Pflugerville Weiss)

_____

CLASS 4A

All-CenTex First Team

Senior G Julian Smith (Austin LBJ)

Sophomore Books G Hayes (Wimberley)

Senior F David McKnight (Waco La Vega)

Senior F Kaleb Partin (Fredericksburg)

Senior C Devin Styles (Boerne)

All-CenTex Second Team

Senior G Josh Goings (Salado)

Senior G Randy Woolf Jr. (Waco La Vega)

Senior A Jakob Hataway (Brownwood)

Junior F Martavues Patterson (Hondo)

Junior C Tyler Shea (Gatesville)

All-CenTex Third Team

Junior G Jelani McDonald (Waco Connally)

Senior G Nate Borchardt (Lampasas)

Junior F Jaxon Cooper (The Barn)

Second Year F Zach May (Chinese Spring)

Senior C Christian Kinzler (Brownwood)

_____

CLASS 3A

All-CenTex First Team

Sophomore G Camden Brock (Lorena)

Senior G Seth Payne (Clifton)

Senior F Kirk Zuehlke (West)

Senior F Connor Chase (Blanco)

Junior C Braden Hurt (Groesbeck)

All-CenTex Second Team

Senior G Zack Wisdom (Blanco)

Junior G Landon Anderson (Mexico)

Junior F Roderick Miller (McGregor)

Senior F Cody Hayes (Corsicana Mildred)

Junior C Kolt Dieterich (Riesel)

All-CenTex Third Team

Senior G Trae Rambeau (Little River Academy)

Junior G Keegan Rowell (Lorena)

Senior F Caleb Meyer (Blanco)

Junior F Cade Baker (Whitney)

Cie Junior C Kelso (Llano)

_____

CLASS 2A

All-CenTex First Team

Senior G Reagan Mejia (San Saba)

Junior G Ryder Hohertz (Moody)

Junior F Derion Gullette (Marlin)

Junior F Jayce Todd (Milan)

Junior C Easton Fulton (Rosebud-Lott)

All-CenTex Second Team

Senior G Braden Strickland (Harper)

Junior G Trey Dobie (Crawford)

Senior A John Reyna (Rosebud-Lott)

Junior F Brody Comey (mason)

Junior C Dylan Ware (San Saba)

All-CenTex Third Team

Junior G Averion Johnson (Mart)

Junior G Keyshaun Green (Flatonia)

Senior A Bryson Rodriguez (Mumford)

Senior F Tremayne Richardson (Marlin)

Junior C Austin Baros (Waco Rapoport Academy)

_____

CLASS 1A

All-CenTex First Team

Senior G Cade Lingle (Lingleville)

Senior G Blake Scott (Dime Box)

Senior F Dyllen Workman (Lometa)

Junior A Sean Estes (Rochelle)

Junior C Preston Pustejovsky (Abbott)

All-CenTex Second Team

Junior G Zack Ward (Priddy)

Senior G Kaiden Bridges (Calvert)

Junior F Chevo Luciano-Castillo (Buckholts)

Senior F Kaleb Tinney (Eden)

Senior C Ryker Voigts (Baird)

All-CenTex Third Team

Senior G Jadeyn Bryant (Richland Springs)

Senior G Julian Gamboa (Eden)

Sophomore F Kevondre Corona (Calvert)

Junior F Isaiah Jennings (Covington)

Junior C Sean Estes (Rochelle)

_____

PRIVATE SCHOOLS (TAPPS & SPC)

All-CenTex First Team

Freshman G Adrian Mathis (Austin Brentwood Christian)

Junior G Tyler Ward (Waco Bishop Reicher)

Senior F Jonathan Buras (Waco Live Oak Classical)

Senior F Colt Lychner (Austin Hill Country Christian)

Senior C Ma’Shy Hill (Austin St. Michaels)

All-CenTex Second Team

Senior G Zaylyn Blackwood (Holy Trinity Catholic Temple)

Senior G Ethan Torres (New Braunfels Christian Academy)

Sophomore F Jeremiah Smith (Killeen Memorial Christian Academy)

Junior F Josh Jones (Austin St. Michaels)

Junior C Sam Hagood (Austin Veritas)

All-CenTex Third Team

Sophomore G Parker Joseph (New Braunfels Christian Academy)

Freshman G Tristan Wilson (Waco Live Oak Classical)

Junior F Evan Gruis (Austin Brentwood Christian)

Junior F Brock Davis (Marble Falls Faith Academy)

Senior C Jude Stephens (Austin Hill Country Christian)