SBLive’s All-North Texas Boys Basketball Teams: Duncanville’s Anthony Black is MVP

SBLive recognizes last season’s top statewide men’s basketball players by revealing all-region teams and awards for Central, East, North, South and West Texas. Once teams for all regions are released, we will reveal SBLive’s All-State Texas high school basketball teams and awards.

Earlier, we revealed our all-region teams for Central Texas, East Texas, West Texas, and South Texas.

Now is the time to focus on the Big Country, Texoma, Piney Woods, DFW area and beyond to reveal our 2022 SBLive All-North Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards.

A trio of state championship-winning teams — Dallas Madison, Duncanville and Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy — topped our All-North Texas picks.

Many of the recognized top players also represent the deepest group of 6A teams and private schools in the state.

Senior guard Anthony Black, a draftee from Arkansas, nabbed our All-North Texas MVP award after leading Duncanville to a 6A state title as one of the toughest defensemen on the team and most effective shooters.

Richardson senior guards Cason Wallace and Rylan Griffen — signings from Kentucky and Alabama, respectively — joined Duncanville senior Black and Garland center Zuby Ejiofor, a Kansas draftee, to highlight a crew of selections elite 6A.

Other notable players who have earned all-region honors include forward Denton Guyer and Georgia signee KyeRon Lindsey, Dallas guard Kimball and Texas commit Arterio Morris and Dallas Greenhill teammates Noah Shelby and Lee Dort, a point guard and center who each signed with Vanderbilt.

Here’s a complete rundown of SBLive’s All-North Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards:

RELATED: ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS | ALL-EST TEXAS | ALL-WEST TEXAS | ALL OF SOUTH TEXAS

_____

SBLIVE’S ALL-NORTH TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL AWARDS:

MVP: Senior G Anthony Black (Duncanville) — 13.5 points, 5.8 rebounds, 4.0 assists, 2.2 steals, 50.7% FG, 40.9% 3PT in 22 GP

Offensive Player of the Year: Senior G Cason Wallace (Richardson) — 19.9 points, 7.4 rebounds, 6.1 assists, 2.4 steals, 1.5 blocks in 35 GP

Cason Wallace

Defensive Player of the Year: Junior F Ron Holland (Duncanville) — 15.9 points, 7.9 rebounds, 2.9 assists, 2.0 steals, 57.8% FG in 35 GP

Ron Holland

Newcomer of the year: Sophomore G Dilen Miller (Wichita Falls Christ Academy) – 27.2 points, 13.2 rebounds, 5.8 steals, 5.8 assists, 50.0% FG, 31.9% 3PT in 25 GP

Coach of the year: David Peavy (Duncanville)

David Peavy

_____

SBLIVE ALL-NORTH TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS:

CLASS 6A

First Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Rylan Griffen (Richardson)

Sophomore G Tre Johnson (Lake Highlands)

Junior F Ja’Kobe Walter (McKinney)

Senior F Kyeron Lindsay (Denton Guyer)

Senior C Zuby Ejiofor (garland)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Finley Bizjack (Trophy Club Byron Nelson)

Senior G Ryan Agarwal (Coppell)

Senior F Mason Jones (Keller Central)

Senior F Davion Sykes (Duncanville)

Freshman C Parker Jefferson (Waxahachie)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Senior G Marlon Carrington (Haltom)

Senior G Makhi Dorsey (Plano)

Sophomore F Jaxson Ford (Prosper)

Senior F Alex Anamekwe (McKinney)

Senior C Justin Whitmore (Garland Naaman Forest)

_____

CLASS 5A

First Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Arterio Morris (Dallas Kimball)

Senior G Chendall Weaver (Mansfield Timberview)

Senior F Jace Wyatt (Red Oak)

Senior F Trae Clayton (Dallas Kimball)

Junior C Karson Templin (Lucas Lovejoy)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Vitorian High (Jacksonville)

Senior G Chase Henderson (Birdville)

Senior F Nicholas Shogbonyo (Mansfield Summit)

Senior F Dr. Cole (Dallas White)

Senior C Kyron Henderson (Dallas Kimball)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Junior G Myles Rigby (Fort Worth Wyatt)

Senior G Devin Peters-Teague (Carrollton Smith)

Senior F Nicholas Jett (Frisco Heritage)

Senior A Nick Bene (Forney)

Junior C Isaiah Manning (Mansfield Legacy)

_____

CLASS 4A

First Team All-North Texas:

Senior G TJ Caldwell (Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy)

Senior G JJ Boling (Van Alstyne)

Senior F Jaelyn Lee (Paris)

Junior F JT Toppin (Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy)

Sophomore C Jonathan McLane (Fort Worth Dunbar)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Ernest Young (Wichita Falls Hirschi)

Junior G Devin Lewis (Dallas Carter)

Senior F Drake Heads (Life Waxahachie)

Senior F Brandon Walker (Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy)

Sophomore C Doryan Onwuchekwa (Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Senior G Daylon Dickerson (Kaufman)

Senior G Eli Valentino (Argyle)

Junior F Carson Brown (Van Alstyne)

Senior A Garrett Rodgers (Decatur)

Senior C Gunran King (Dallas Roosevelt)

_____

CLASS 3A

First Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Pierre Hunter (Dallas Madison)

Senior G Chris Whitten (Wichita Falls City View)

Senior F Latrelle Wright (Dallas Madison)

Senior F Vic Cooper (debut)

Senior C Noah Drenth (Peaster)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Tyce Gentry (Brock)

Senior G Jaeden Whitten (Wichita Falls City View)

Senior F Tyshon Harris (Trading)

Junior F Tyler Long (Reflection)

Senior C Rodney Geter (Dallas Madison)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Junior G Ty Moreland (Mineola)

Senior G Riley Pierce (Edgewood)

Junior F Tramar Gilbert (Peaster)

Senior A Jesse Klein (Callisburg)

Junior C Kendrick Gibson (Wichita Falls City View)

_____

CLASS 2A

First Team All-North Texas:

Senior G Wyatt Wigington (Merit Bland)

Junior G Tripp Phillips (Lipan)

Senior A Grady McQuain (Tolar)

Senior F Dawson Hearne (Cisco)

Senior C Carson Mathis (North Hopkins)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Junior G Braxton Smith (Coleman)

Junior G Garrett Smith (Lipan)

Senior F Holden Lamm (Heavenly)

Senior F Julius Williams (Italy)

Senior C Leo Wood (Cisco)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Freshman G Jak Kinder (Martins Mill)

Senior G Kamryn English (Bogota Rivercrest)

Senior F Grant Hess (Muenster)

Junior A Alex Tyner (Martins Mill)

Senior C Nick Zuercher (center point)

_____

CLASS 1A

First Team All-North Texas:

Junior G Payton Gill (Huckabay)

Senior G Marc Matthews (Graford)

Junior A Josh Booth (Hedley)

Senior A Andrew Redburn (Saltillo)

Senior C Cade Walker (Avinger)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Junior G Kile Thurman (Saint Jo)

Junior G Jackson Hollis (Electra)

Senior F Jordan Samples (Avinger)

Senior F Trent Lemley (Graford)

Senior C Gunnar Wilson (Dodd City)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Junior G Christian Coker (Midway)

Senior G Griffin Rigdon (Strawn)

Second Year F Jadan Mahar (Dodd City)

Junior F Connor Ford (Perrin-Whitt)

Junior C Colin Roberts (Graford)

_____

PRIVATE SCHOOLS (TAPPS & SPC)

First Team All-North Texas:

Junior G RJ Jones (John Paul II Plan)

Senior G Noah Shelby (Dallas Greenhill)

Junior F Cullen Walker (Tyler All Saints)

Senior F Tyler DeBorst (Garland Christian Academy)

Sophomore C Trey Craig (Arlington Pantego Christian)

Second Team All-North Texas:

Junior G TJ Burch (Cedar Hill Trinity Christian)

Junior G Blake Muschalek (Addison Trinity Christian)

Sophomore F Liam McNeeley (Plano John Paul II)

Freshman F RJ Ytterdahl (Dallas Lakehill Prep)

Senior C Lee Dort (Dallas Greenhill)

All-North Texas Third Team:

Senior G Josh Davis (Grapevine Faith Christian)

Senior G Alex Bossinakis (Fort Worth Christian)

Senior F Ajani Jamison (Arlington Grace Prep)

Senior F Tate Laczkowski (Dallas St. Marks)

Senior C Femi Adedokun (Fort Worth Country Day)