Section 4 All-State Men’s Basketball Teams in Classes B, C, D

Two Division 4 point guards who led their teams to Glens Falls to play the final weekend of the season are among the top men’s basketball draft picks, chosen by the New York State Sports Writers Association.

Newfield junior Jalen Hardison was named Class C Player of the Year and Seton Catholic Central senior Kaelin Thomas was chosen in the Class B first team. The squads were announced on Wednesday afternoon.

Section 4’s other first-team pick from Classes B, C, and D was South Kortright/Andes sophomore Connor Quarino.

Hardison averaged 22 points, 9 assists and 4 assists per game to help Newfield win the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Class C title, the first state championship in program history. . He scored 31 points in Newfield’s 87-62 win over Stillwater in the state finals.

Seton’s run to the last four in Class B included stellar play from Thomas. He finished the season averaging 16.9 points, 6.3 rebounds, 5.1 assists, and 1.6 steals per game. Thomas was a 54% shooter from the field.

Class D Player of the Year honors went to Pacey Hopkins senior of Avoca/Prattsburgh of Steuben County, the state champion in that class.

The all-state teams are compiled by Saratoga Springs resident Steve Grandin who was formerly a sports editor for The Saratogian, after consultation with an extensive network of media members across the state.

All-state selections in the AA and A classes will be announced at a later date.

A total of 22 Section 4 players have achieved All-State status in B, C and D.

All stars:Here are your 2021-22 Greater Binghamton Winter All-Star Teams

For submarines:Meet the 2021-22 Greater Binghamton Elite 15 Men’s Basketball Team

Seton Catholic Central's Kaelin Thomas is defended by Chittenango's Alex Moesch during the Saints' 69-65 victory in a NYSPHSAA Class B quarterfinal on March 13, 2022 at Visions Veterans Memorial Arena.

Class B

Player of the Year

Zaire Baines, Portledge-AIS, 5ft 9in senior.

first team

Royal Brown, Cohoes-2, 6-2 junior (34.1 ppg); Alex Moesch, Chittenango-3, 6-3 junior (19.6 ppg); Kaelin Thomas, Seton CC-4, 6-2 senior (16.9 ppg); Kevin Thompson, Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, 6-4 senior (20.5 points per game); Richard Nweke, Dwight-AIS, 6-8 senior (20.7 ppg).

Other Section 4 Selections

Riley Spencer of the Chenango Valley.

Third team: Riley Spencer, Chenango Valley, senior 6-1 (31 points per game).

Fifth Team: Andrew Erickson, Seton CC, Sophomore 6-0 (16.5 ppg).

Seventh team: Joey Tomasso, Waverly, sophomore 6-0 (19.5 ppg).

10th team: Brennan Traub, Waverly, 6-2 senior (12.1 ppg).

11th team: Carter Mackey, Oneonta, 6-4 senior (17.3 points per game).

17th team: John Bangel, Owego, 6-6 junior (14 points per game).

Honorable mention: Michael Bucko, Seton CC, senior; Jimmy Lindsley, Windsor, senior; Nick Stilloe, Susquehanna Valley, senior.

Class C

Player of the Year

Jalen Hardison, Newfield-4, 5-foot-11 junior, 22 ppg.

first team

Jaylen Savage, Alexander Hamilton-1, 6-2 senior (21.9 ppg); Will Smith, West Canada Valley-3, 6-3 senior (27 points per game); Lucus Brown, Salamanca-6, 6-1 sophomore (21.1 ppg); Bryce Sprague, Moriah-7, 6-3 senior (20.1 ppg); Wilson Bennett, Pierson-11, 6-4 senior (20.3 ppg).

Watkins Glen's Adam Pastore takes a shot during a 64-50 win over Dryden in the Interscholastic Big Schools Athletic Conference Boys' Basketball Championship Game on February 19, 2022 at Tompkins Cortland Community College.

Other Section 4 Selections

Third team: Adam Pastore, Watkins Glen, senior 6-3 (18.2 ppg); Shea Barber, Unatego, 6-2 senior (22 points per game).

Fifth team: Derek Pawlewicz, Newfield, senior 6-1 (14 points per game).

Sixth team: Owen Haight, Delhi, 5-11 junior (14.7 ppg); Luke Schnabel, Delhi, 5-10 juniors (16 points per game).

Eighth team: Owen Scholtisek, Watkins Glen, senior 5-11 (10 points per game).

Honorable mention: Alec Fogarty, Sidney, senior; Steven Gough, Elmira Notre Dame, senior; Austen Jenney, Newfield, sophomore; Miles Mohrien, Unatego, senior; Evan Sickler, Tioga, second year; Zach Taylor, Newfield, Jr.; Will Zimmer, Candor, senior.

Class D

Player of the Year

Pacey Hopkins, Avoca/Prattsburgh-5, 5-9 senior (16.4 ppg).

first team

Scott Schuyler, Cincinnatus-3, 5-10 senior (16.6 ppg); Tom Simpson, Hamilton-3, 6-1 senior (18.4 ppg); Connor Quarino, South Kortright/Andes, sophomore 6-0 (19.9 ppg); Darien Swanson, Westfield-6, senior 6-0 (19.1 ppg); Nathan Mashaw, Heuvelton-10, 5-10 junior (18.1 points per game).

Marathon's Conor Holland.

Other Section 4 Selections

Second team: Conor Holland, Marathon, junior (28 points per game).

Third team: Dylan Waid, Charlotte Valley, senior 6-4 (26.5 points per game).

Fourth team: Matt Serrao, Franklin, senior 5-11 (29.2 points per game).

Fifth Team: Dylan Hosford, Richfield Springs, sophomore 6-3 (26.5 ppg).

Sixth team: Scott Murphy, Morris, 6-3 junior (22 points per game).

Seventh team: Josh Anderson, South Kortright/Andes, 6-3 junior (15.5 ppg).

Eighth team: Logan Firment, South Kortright/Andes, 6-3 senior (10.3 ppg).

Honorable mention: Austin Bowman, Richfield Springs, senior; Wyatt Jacobs, filing/Hancock, senior; Damien Merwin, Jefferson/Stamford, senior; Martin Thorsland, Milford, senior.

Follow Andrew Legare on Twitter: @SGAndrewLegare. You can also reach him at [email protected] To get unlimited access to the latest news, please subscribe or activate your digital account today.